Tier 2 (Intra-Company) Transfer Visa

You can apply for a Tier 2 (Intra-company Transfer) visa if your overseas employer has offered you a role in a UK branch of the organisation.

Eligibility

You must have all of the following to be eligible for a Tier 2 (Intra-company Transfer) visa:

  • certificate of sponsorship reference number from your employer
  • an ‘appropriate’ salary
  • enough funds to prove you can support yourself and your dependents
  • you will earn appropriate salary at appropriate rates
  • you’re from outside the EEA and Switzerland
  • you meet the other eligibility requirements

Types of Intra-Company Transfer Visa

There are 4 types of Intra-Company Transfer Visa:

Long-Term Staff

For more than 12 months into a role that can’t be filled by a new UK recruit. You need to have worked for your employer overseas for at least 12 months.

Short-Term Staff

For up to and including 12 months into a role that can’t be filled by a new UK recruit. You need to have worked for your employer overseas for at least 12 months.

Graduate Trainee

This visa is for graduate trainee programmes for specialist roles. You need to be a recent graduate with at least 3 months’ experience with your employer overseas.

Skills Transfer

To gain skills and knowledge needed to perform their role overseas, or to pass on their skills to UK colleagues. You don’t need to have been with your employer overseas for a set period of time.

Skills Transfer

To gain skills and knowledge needed to perform their role overseas, or to pass on their skills to UK colleagues. You don’t need to have been with your employer overseas for a set period of time.

How long you can stay

You can come to the UK with a Tier 2 (Intra-company Transfer) visa for up to the maximum stay allowed for your visa type, or the time given on your certificate of sponsorship plus one month, whichever is shorter.

How can we help you?

Joyya Law Associates can provide you with advice and explain: the documents you must include with your application, prepare the online or paper application Form for you and draft representations in support of your application, if needed.

We understand that immigration law relevant to visa application as a Tier 2 (Intra-Company Transfer) visa is not as straightforward as it is thought to be, so we are here to work with you and hopefully to increase the chances of success of your application.

Joyya Law Associates’ Immigration Solicitors are here to give you a friendly, comprehensive and realistic advice on your application.

If you would like to know more about any of these areas of law, simply call us on 0161 835 1607 or complete our online enquiry form.