Overview

You can apply for a UK Ancestry visa if you:

  • are a Commonwealth citizen
  • are applying from outside the UK
  • are able to prove that one of your grandparents was born in the UK
  • are able and planning to work in the UK
  • meet the other eligibility requirements

Eligibility

You must prove that you:

  • are 17 or over
  • have enough money without help from public funds to maintain and accommodate yourself and any dependants
  • can and plan to work in the UK

Your ancestry

You must also show that you have a grandparent born in 1 of the following circumstances:

  • in the UK, including the Channel Islands and the Isle of Man
  • before 31 March 1922 in what is now the Republic of Ireland
  • on a British-registered ship or aircraft
  • You can claim ancestry if either you or the relevant parent:
  • were adopted
  • were born within or outside marriage in the UK

You can’t claim UK ancestry through step-parents.

Ancestry documents

You’ll need to provide:

  • your full birth certificate
  • your marriage certificate or civil partnership registration document if your husband, wife or civil partner wants to join you
  • the full birth certificates of the parent and grandparent your ancestry claim is based on
  • marriage certificates for your parents and grandparents and legal adoption papers if you or your parents are adopted

How long you can stay

  • You can stay in the UK for 5 years on this visa
  • You can apply to extend your visa
  • You can also apply to settle in the UK permanently

What you can and can't do

You can:

  • work
  • study
  • bring family members

You can’t:

  • change (‘switch’) into this visa if you’re already in the UK on another visa
  • get public funds

How can we help you?

Joyya Law Associates can provide you with advice on the documents you and your sponsor must include with your application, prepare the online or paper application form for you and draft representations in support of your application, if needed.

We understand that immigration law is not as straightforward as it is thought to be, so we are here to work with you and hopefully to increase the chances of success of your application.

Joyya Law Associates’ Immigration Solicitors are here to give you friendly, complete and realistic advice on your Spouse Application.

If you would like to know more about any of these areas of law, simply call us on 0161 835 1607 or complete our online enquiry form.