UK Student Visas

  • Tier 4 (General Student)
  • Tier 4 (Child Student)
  • Student Visitors Visas

Over 500,000 international students come from all over the world to the UK to study at a school, college or university and 600,000 more come to do an English language course. The UK has a long history of welcoming international students from around the globe. And with a reputation for academic excellence and high level recognition internationally, it’s easy to see why so many international students choose a UK education.

If you are a non EEA national and wish to study in the UK, you need to obtain a student visa ‘entry clearance’ before travelling to the UK.

Student Visa Categories

Short Term Student Visa

You can apply for this visa if you’re doing a short course of study;

  • Such as English language or a training course, research if you’re 18 or over,
  • A short period of research as part of a degree course if you are studying abroad,
  • You can stay in the UK for 6 months,
  • You cannot extend this visa,
  • You cannot study at a state school,
  • You cannot work or carry out any business,
  • You cannot bring family members – they must apply separately
  • You cannot get UK public funds

Tier 4 (General) Student Visa

You can apply for this visa to study full time in the UK and you’re 16 or over. Tier 4 student applications are decided under point based system (PBS) of UK Immigration Rules. In certain circumstances Tier 4 study visa is extendable. You MUST read the current Rules at the time of application.

Eligibility

  • you have an unconditional offer of a place (known as CAS letter) from an educational institution; a licensed Tier 4 sponsor
  • you have enough money to support yourself and pay for your studies – the amount will vary depending on your circumstances i.e. course fees and length of your stay in the UK.
  • you will study a course which is full-time with at least 15 hours per week of organised daytime study, a recognised foundation programme as a postgraduate doctor or dentist.
  • you must prove your knowledge of the English language when you apply. This usually means passing a secure English language test (SELT).

What you need to know about Tier 4 (General) Student Visa

What you can:

  • work as a student union sabbatical office
  • apply from inside or outside the UK
  • apply to extend your stay
  • work – depending on what level your course is and what kind of sponsor you have
  • may bring your family or they can join you while you are in the UK

Extend & Switch Your Visa

  • You may be able to stay longer to continue your course or study a new one subject to meet the eligibility requirements of this visa
  • You may be able to change (switch) your student visa to another category and also may switch from another category to student visa in the UK

Family members

  • Your family members (dependants – spouse or partner, civil partner, child under 18) might be able to apply to join or remain with you in the UK if they’re from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland subject to meet the eligibility requirements

Tier 4 (Child) Student Visa

You can apply for the Tier 4 (Child) student visa if you’re aged between 4 and 17 and you want to study at an independent school in the UK.

Eligibility

  • you are under the age of 17
  • you must have an unconditional offer of a place on a course with a licensed Tier 4 sponsor
  • you must have enough money to support yourself and pay for your course
  • you must have the consent of your parent or guardian
  • you must be coming to the UK to be educated at an independent fee-paying school
  • you must apply for study visa from your country of residence (outside the UK)

What you need to know about Tier 4 (Child) Student Visa

You Can

  • apply to extend your stay
  • Can work, if you’re 16 or over: part-time during term for up to 10 hours per week
  • Can full-time during vacations
  • on a work placement as part of your course, (but not for more than 50% of your course time)

You Can’t

  • study at an academy or a local authority-funded school (also known as a maintained school) or further education college
  • get public funds
  • take a full-time permanent job or be self-employed
  • work as a professional sportsperson (eg a sports coach) or entertainer
  • settle in the UK on this visa
  • bring in family members (‘dependants’) – if your parents want to accompany you, they’ll need to apply for a Parent of a Tier 4 (Child) visa

How can our immigration Solicitors help you?

  • we can advise you on current immigration Rules for students
  • we can advise and apply your student visa
  • we can advise apply for your dependents to join you or remain with you in the UK
  • we will advise on your options at the end of your studies
  • we can advise you on witching from a Tier 4 (General) Student visa to a work or business visa
  • how to secure indefinite leave to remain
  • we can advise you if you were victim of your Tier 4 sponsor
If you would like to know more about any of these areas of law, simply call us on 0161 835 1607 or complete our online enquiry form.