Representative of an Overseas Business Visa

You can apply to come to the UK as a representative of an overseas business if you’re sole representative of an overseas company planning to set up a UK branch or a wholly owned subsidiary for an overseas parent company.

Eligibility

You are eligible to apply for Representative of an Overseas Business visa if you satisfy the following:

Sole Representatives

  • be recruited and employed outside the UK by a company whose headquarters and principal place of business are outside the UK
  • have extensive related industry experience and knowledge
  • hold a senior position within the company (but not be a major shareholder) and have full authority to make decisions on its behalf
  • intend to establish the company’s first commercial presence in the UK, eg a registered branch or a wholly owned subsidiary
  • you may also be eligible if the company has a legal entity in the UK that doesn’t employ staff or transact business
  • if your company has been working to establish a UK branch or subsidiary, but it is not yet set up, you can replace a previous sole representative

Newspaper, news agency or broadcast employees

As an employee of an overseas newspaper, news agency or broadcasting organisation, you can come to the UK if you’re being posted here on a long-term assignment.

Documents you must provide

As part of your application for sole representative application; you will need to provide:

  • a full description of the parent company’s activities, including details of assets and accounts
  • a letter confirming the overseas company will establish a wholly-owned subsidiary or register a branch in the UK in the same business activity as the parent company
  • your job description, employment contract and salary details
  • a letter confirming you’re familiar with the company and have the power to take operational decisions
  • are directly employed by the parent company and aren’t acting as a sales agent
  • were recruited to the company outside of the UK, hold a senior position and are able to make decisions on its behalf and have the authority to establish and operate a registered branch
  • will be working full time for the company for the duration of your stay and won’t carry out any other work
  • as an employee of an overseas newspaper, news agency or broadcasting organisation you must also provide a full description of the parent company’s activities, including details of assets and accounts

Contact Joyya Law Associates’ business immigration solicitors for business plan and full list of documents you need to provide as a part of your application.

How long you can stay

  • You can come to the UK for an initial period of 3 years
  • You may be able to extend your visa for another 2 years
  • After you’ve been in the UK for 5 years, you can apply for permanent settlement in the UK

Other information you need to know

  • You can work for your employer, full time
  • You can bring your dependent family members with you to the UK
  • You can’t work for yourself or any other business
  • You can’t stay in the UK if the sole representative arrangement is ended by your employer
  • You can’t switch to this visa from any other visa category

How can we help you?

Joyya Law Associates can provide you with advice on the documents you and your family dependents must include in indefinite leave to remain applications, prepare the application form for you and draft representations in support of your application, if needed.

We understand that immigration law is not as straightforward as it is thought to be, so we are here to work with you and hopefully to increase the chances of success of your application.

Joyya Law Associates’ Immigration Solicitors are here to give you friendly, complete and realistic advice on Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur) Visa applications.

If you would like to know more about any of these areas of law, simply call us on 0161 835 1607 or complete our online enquiry form.