Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur) Visa

Business and investment visa process is not as straight forward as it is thought to be, it is important to seek legal advice to have your case properly assessed and represented to the UK immigration authorities to avoid any surprises.

Overview

  • set up a business or multiple businesses or join running business(s) in the UK and have access to at least £50, 000 or £200,000 investment funds.
  • you can work for your business, including being self-employed.
  • you can’t do any work outside your business.
  • you can form an ‘entrepreneurial team’ with one other Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) applicant and share the same investment funds (both team members must meet eligibility requirements).
  • you may be able to switch to a Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa if you’re already in the UK on a different visa category.
  • you can bring your dependent family members with you.
  • you may be eligible to apply for settlement in the UK.
  • Grant of Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa is subject to meeting certain Eligibility requirements.

Eligibility

As part of your application as a Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) you will need to demonstrate:

  • you have access to at least £200,00 or £50,000 investment funds. There are different eligibility requirements depending on whether you have access to £50,000 or to £200,000.
  • your funds must be held in one or more regulated financial institutions.
  • your funds are free to spend (‘disposable’) on business in the UK.
  • you can produce necessary
  • you can’t claim public funds.
  • you have sufficient funds to cover your initial costs after relocating to the UK.
  • you have the skills, qualifications and experience necessary to establish a business in the UK.
  • you are from outside the EEA and Switzerland.
  • you must also meet the English language requirement.
  • you must be at least 16 years old.
  • you must meet the other eligibility requirements.

How long you can stay in the UK

  • you can come to the UK with a Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa for a maximum of 3 years and 4 months. During this initial period you will be required to establish a business by investing full investment funds and create at least 2 full time jobs for for resident workers.
  • you can apply to extend this visa for another 2 years if you’re already in this category and 3 years if you’re switching to it from another category.
  • you may be able to apply for settlement (known as ‘indefinite leave to remain’) once you’ve been in the UK for 5 years and can meet eligibility requirements.

How can we help you?

At Joyya Law Associates we assist both ‘the individual enthusiastic Entrepreneurs’ and businesses inspiring to achieve their global business goals.

We have team of immigration lawyers who have extensive experience to advise you on the most appropriate category of visa, applicants’ eligibility requirements, the information you need to provide as part of your application.

Once you have been granted visa or leave to remain, our expert lawyers will advise you on effective management of business to make sure the complex immigration Rules are implemented effectively.

How to contact us?

Joyya Law Associates Solicitors are here to give you an expert, friendly, comprehensive and realistic advice on Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa.

If you would like to know more about any of these areas of law, simply call us on 0161 835 1607 or complete our online enquiry form.